No. 76650.
[…] The Director audited Prudential for the period from April 1, 1989 to March 31, 1992. Based on the audit, the Director assessed use taxes of $15,533, plus additions and interest. Prudential appealed the assessment to the Administrative Hearing Commission ("the Commission"). On stipulated facts, the Commission issued findings of fact and conclusions of law and found Prudential liable for the use taxes and interest assessed by the Director. Prudential filed a timely petition for review in this Court.
II.
Section 148.340 provides in relevant part:
Every insurance company or association not organized under the laws of this state, shall . . . pay tax upon the direct premiums received, whether in cash or notes . . . for insurance of life, property or interest in this state at the rate of two percent per annum in lieu of all other taxes, except as in sections 148.310 to 148.461 otherwise provided.
A.
Prudential argues that the phrase "in lieu of all other taxes" exempts it from the use tax imposed by Section 144.610, RSMo 1986. The Director disagrees, relying on Farm Home Savings Association v. Spradling, 538 S.W.2d 313 (Mo. 1976).