SJC-07841.
[…] The board ruled that "Prudential's mathematical errors and failure to properly calculate the retaliatory taxes in clear contravention of the instructions on the return constituted an arithmetic, clerical or other obvious error on the face of" Prudential's 1990 tax return, and accordingly the commissioner could validly assess a deficiency without first issuing a NIA.
A NIA is generally a condition precedent to making a valid assessment of taxes. G.L.c. 62C, § 26 ( b). See Upjohn Co. v. State Tax Comm'n, 347 Mass. 281, 283 (1964). The commissioner may, however, make an assessment without first issuing a NIA "[i]n the case of an arithmetic or clerical error, or other obvious error apparent upon the face of the return." G.L.c. 62C, § 26 ( c). Prudential's use of the aggregate method of computing retaliatory taxes, instead of the method specifically called for on the tax return, falls within the exception stated in § 26 ( c).
Prudential made several mathematical errors on its 1990 tax return.