SJC-07841.
[…] Prudential relies on the definition of retaliatory taxes appearing in G.L.c. 63, § 24A. Section 24A exempts from the retaliatory taxes of §§ 21 and 23 those foreign insurers whose home State does not impose retaliatory taxes on, or grants exemptions on a reciprocal basis to, Massachusetts insurers. Section 24A then defines retaliatory taxes "[a]s used herein," and does so, significantly Prudential argues, by reference to "an amount" and not "an amount or amounts." Section 24A says that "retaliatory taxes" are taxes imposed on a foreign insurer because an insurer from the taxing jurisdiction doing business in the home State of that foreign insurer "is taxable in an amount exceeding that imposed by the taxing jurisdiction" on a foreign insurer "doing business to the same extent in the taxing jurisdiction" (emphasis added). The word "amount" in § 24A is asked to carry more persuasive weight than it can bear.