Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Podnebennyy
[…] These death benefits would therefore pass to Insured's husband, Vladimir Podnebennyy. However, under Pennsylvania's Slayer Statute, Defendant/claimant would be barred from receiving this inheritance by virtue of his criminal conviction for the death of his spouse. In the event Defendant/claimant's conviction is not overturned, the Group Contract designates the Insured's children, Olga Igolnikov and Ylena Kim, as alternate beneficiaries.

Compl. ¶ 10, at 3; Answer ¶ 10, at 1.

Compl. ¶ 11, at 3; Answer ¶ 11, at 1-2; see also 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 8811 ("Insurance proceeds payable to the slayer as the beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the decedent, or as the survivor of a joint life policy, shall be paid to the estate of the decedent, unless the policy or certificate designates some person not claiming through the slayer as alternative beneficiary to him.").

Compl. ¶ 12, at 3; Answer ¶ 11, at 1-2