13-cv-912 (NSR)
[…] See Karron, 750 F. Supp. 2d at 487. The Court will also examine the limited evidence to determine whether the Zippo Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on each cross-claim.
1. Wrongful Death
In New York, a decedent's representative may bring a wrongful death action to recover for pecuniary injury to the distributees due to the decedent's death. N.Y. E.P.T.L. § 5-4.1(1) ("The personal representative, duly appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued.").