13-cv-912 (NSR)
[…] Whereas before only federal common law addressed the Slayer's Rule, the VA recently promulgated a regulation, taking effect on November 2, 2012, which applies to all claims arising after or unpaid as of that date. Under the regulation, death benefits from a policy governed by the SGLIA cannot be paid to anyone "convicted of intentionally and wrongfully killing the decedent or determined in a civil proceeding to have intentionally and wrongfully killed the decedent." 38 C.F.R. § 9.5(e)(2)(i) (emphasis added). The regulation also precludes payments to "[a] member of the family of a person described in paragraph (e)(2)(i) . . . who is not related to the decedent by blood, legal adoption, or marriage." Id. § 9.5(e)(2)(iii).
In proposing the regulation, the VA acknowledged that although the SGLIA does not expressly adopt the Slayer's Rule, federal common law developed to "generally preclude[] killers from benefitting from their victims' deaths" in the SGLIA context.