13-cv-912 (NSR)
[…] Almenas, 143 F.3d 105, 114 (2d Cir. 1998))).
III. PROCEEDS OF SERVICEMEMBERS' LIFE INSURANCE POLICY
Federal law governs the distribution of life insurance proceeds for policies issued under the SGLIA. See Ridgeway v. Ridgeway, 454 U.S. 46 (1981). In general, proceeds must be paid in the following order of preference: named beneficiaries; the widow or widower; children and descendants of deceased children; parents of the deceased; the executor or administrator of the estate; and next of kin as designated by the law of the decedent's state of domicile. 38 U.S.C. § 1970(a). However, if payment to any person otherwise entitled "is prohibited by Federal statute or regulation, payment may be made in the order of precedence as if such person had predeceased" the insured. Id. § 1970(b).
A. Prior Common Law Development
Prior to 2012, when the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs ("VA") promulgated a new regulation, see Slayer's Rule Exclusion, 77 Fed.