INDEX NO. 32551-2012
[…] Thus, agreements are made upon an exchange of mutual promises between a CEO and a union. It is binding upon the parties for the period set forth except as to any provisions which require legislative approval and, as to those provisions, will become binding with the appropriate legislative approval.
Section 204-a(1) of the Taylor Law states:
Any written agreement between a public employer and employee organization determining the terms and conditions of employment of public employees shall contain the following notice in type not smaller than the largest type used elsewhere in such agreement:
It is agreed by and between the parties that any provision of this agreement requiring legislative action to permit its implementation by amendment of law or by providing the additional funds therefor, shall not become effective until the appropriate legislative body has given its approval.
The requirement of notice mandated by Taylor Law §204-a(1) was not contained in the 2011 MOA.
Section 204-a of the Taylor Law was added two years after the Taylor Law was enacted as one of a number of amendments to that law.