INDEX NO. 152991/2019
[…] The parties are scheduled for a preliminary conference on December 17, 2019. See e.g. Hassan v Manhattan & Bronx Surface Tr. Operating Auth., 286 AD2d at 305 ("there is no evidence that defendants served plaintiffs with repeated demands for such a bill. . .. [T]here was no motion practice at all prior to defendants' motion to preclude and dismiss and there is no evidence of plaintiffs' failure or repeated failures to comply with outstanding court orders regarding discovery"). Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, in its discretion, the court denies defendant's motion pursuant to CPLR 3126 and declines to impose any sanctions.
Pursuant to CPLR 3124, "[i]f a person fails to respond to or. comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article . . . the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response." In the alternative, defendant is seeking to have the court compel plaintiff to comply with the outstanding discovery requests.