No. 91466–4.
[…] Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186, 204, 97 S.Ct. 2569, 53 L.Ed.2d 683 (1977).
¶ 12 In addition to satisfying constitutional due process requirements, our long-arm statute, RCW 4.28.185, must also be satisfied. In re Marriage of Yocum, 73 Wash.App. 699, 702, 870 P.2d 1033 (1994). Our long-arm statute is coextensive with federal due process law and subjects nonresident defendants to personal jurisdiction in Washington courts for certain conduct or transactions. Failla, 181 Wash.2d at 650, 336 P.3d 1112. Relevant to this case, RCW 4.28.185 provides:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this
section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
....
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state.
Pruczinski urges that application of subsection (1)(b) is sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction over Ashby. However, due process considerations also require the reviewing court to consider the relationship between the nonresident defendant, the forum state, and the litigation. Walden v.