No. 91466–4.
[…] Chapter 10.93 RCW grants significantly more authority to extrajurisdictional officers, which would account for its heightened officer requirements.
¶ 24 Under our case law, it is unclear whether Officer Ashby would be a “specially commissioned Washington peace officer.” Compare State v. Barker, 143 Wash.2d 915, 919, 25 P.3d 423 (2001) (finding that under RCW 10.93.020(5), a specially commissioned Washington peace officer need only be a “ ‘full-time, fully compensated peace officer[ ] duly commissioned by the state [ ] of Oregon’ ” (alterations in original)), with RCW 10.93.020(5) (defining a “specially commissioned Washington peace officer” as one who is a “specially commissioned full-time, fully compensated peace officer [ ] duly commissioned by the states of Oregon or Idaho” (emphasis added)). The specific training requirements needed to deem someone “specially commissioned” are unclear. Developing the record will help determine if Ashby was a “specially commissioned Washington peace officer” under RCW 10.93.090.