Pruco Life Ins. Co. v. Cal. Energy Dev., Inc.
[…] See Cal. Corp. Code § 2010(a). But who would act on behalf of the Company to affect the settlement: Roberts or Bryson? The SOI filed on November 9, 2015 lists Roberts as CEO and Bryson as Secretary and CFO, (Nicholson Decl., Ex. I), while the SOI filed on July 19, 2016 lists Roberts as CEO, Secretary and CFO and drops Bryson altogether. (Id., Ex. J). Under the circumstances, collateral estoppel is unavailable and does not warrant summary judgment for Life Advance on its claims for declaratory relief.

California Corporation Code § 2010(a) provides a "corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of conducting business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof."

C. Interference with Contract

The only other claims at issue here are Life Advance's claims against Nicholson and Voelker for interference with contract. / / /