Submitted May 6, 1947 —
[…] The prosecutor insists that the landing of aircraft from the east requires such low flights over the railroad tracks and wires as to constitute a hazard and made the licensing of the airport improper. The other objectors to the granting of the license before the Commission have not joined in the prosecution of this writ of certiorari.
It is contended by the prosecutor that the proceedings before the Commission were not in conformity with the law. Reference is made to the statutory provision, R.S. 6:1-31 ( Pamph. L. 1938, ch. 48), that "It shall be the duty of the commission to hold public hearings on matters affecting aeronautics; to conduct investigations, inquiries and hearings concerning matters covered by the provisions of this chapter;" c., and it is argued, "The prosecutor is of the opinion that the procedure adopted falls short in many respects of what is necessary before a quasi-judicial determination involving extensive property rights can be validly rendered.