No. 2651 C.D. 2010
[…] The trial court's order expressed its rationale, which as indicated above, rested on Provinzano's testimony, which the trial court accepted to mean that Provinzano did not drive her own vehicle and that she acquired new insurance effective September 10, 2010.
By order dated May 12, 2011, this Court precluded Provinzano from filing a brief.
Section 1786(d) of the Code provides that DOT "shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured." In order to establish a prima facie case in a vehicle registration suspension matter, DOT must show that (1) the vehicle is of the type that is required to be registered, and (2) the owner did not obtain or failed to maintain financial responsibility coverage for the vehicle. Deklinski v.