No. 2651 C.D. 2010
[…] The trial court asked Provinzano whether she had driven her vehicle during the period when her vehicle was not covered by insurance, and Provinzano stated that she had used her mother's vehicle. The trial court issued an order sustaining Provinzano's appeal.
Under Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the Code, DOT "lacks statutory authority to suspend a vehicle registration . . . where the owner proves to the satisfaction of DOT that the lapse in coverage 'was for a period of less than 31 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse.'" Burton v. Dep't of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 973 A.2d 473, 474 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).
DOT filed an appeal from that order, but the trial court never issued an opinion in support of its order.