No. 622 C.D. 1999.
[…] Also, it decided not to prohibit local legislation and taxation. Provident has unearthed not a thread of evidence to support the position that the General Assembly intended to preempt this area of the law.
IV. Was the Tax Inflated and Violative of the Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution?
Finally, Provident contends that the Properties' assessed value at the time of the transfer so greatly exceeded their true market value that the resulting Tax violated the uniformity requirement of Article VIII, § 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which provides that "taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." Here, Provident believes that the assessed value of $8,535,966.70 of the Properties greatly exceeded the value as subsequently determined by an arm's length transaction for $6,150,000. Provident further believes that levying the Tax based on a disproportionately high assessed value violated the