No. 49A02-0304-CV-341.
[…] Code § 32-28-3-2(b). The bankruptcy court also noted that the "Indiana Supreme Court in Ward found that Indiana Code Chapter 32-8-3 failed to address the lien priority between a mortgage executed to raise funds for construction of improvements on property and the mechanic's liens of those who provided the labor and supplies necessary to complete the construction." Venture, 139 B.R. at 895.
In 1999, our legislature amended Ind. Code § 32-28-3-5 and specifically addressed the situation before our supreme court in Ward and again discussed by the bankruptcy court in Venture. Ind. Code § 32-28-3-5 provides that:
The mortgage of a lender has priority over all liens created under this chapter that are recorded after the date the mortgage was recorded, to the extent of the funds actually owed to the lender for the specific project to which the lien rights relate. This subsection does not apply to a lien that relates to a construction contract for the development, construction, alteration, or repair of the following:
A Class 2 structure (as defined in IC 22-12-1-5).
(2) An improvement on the same real estate auxiliary to a Class 2 structure (as defined in IC 22-12-1-5).
Ind. Code § 32-28-3-5(d) does not apply to this case because that provision applies only where funds from the loan secured by the mortgage are for the project which gave rise to the mechanic's lien.