No. 49A02-0304-CV-341.
[…] I respectfully disagree.
Tri-County's priority can be recognized and enforced by giving priority in foreclosure up to the amount of the lien. Public policy favors this result because this conclusion is consistent with the plain reading of Ind. Code § 32-28-3-1 and Ind. Code § 32-28-3-2. I.C. § 32-28-3-1 provides that the mechanic's lien is "upon" the improvement and the interest of the owner of the subject land I.C. § 32-28-3-2(a) provides that the "entire land upon which the building, erection, or other improvement is situated, including the part of the land not occupied by the building, erection, or improvement" is subject to the mechanic's lien. However, where, as here, the land is also encumbered by a mortgage, I.C. § 32-28-3-2(b)(2) provides that "the lien so far as concerns the building erected by the lienholder, is not impaired by forfeiture of the lease for rent or foreclosure of the mortgage." The fact that it is impractical and harmful to remove the improvement does not require that the mechanic lien holder forfeit its priority as to the improvement created by its efforts. Such priority is the economic equivalent of allowing removal and sale of the improvement.