No. 49A02-0304-CV-341.
[…] The parties agree that December 3, 1999, is Provident's priority date, and June 13, 2000, is Tri-County's priority date; however, they disagree with respect to how the dates establish priority in accordance with Ind. Code § 32-28-3-2 (2002). The issue here is less about priority in time than about priority as to the improvement which is the subject of the mechanic's lien.
Ind. Code § 32-28-3-1 (Supp. 2003) provides that a contractor or other qualified person may have a lien:
[U]pon the:
(1) house, mill, manufactory, or other building, bridge, reservoir, system of waterworks, or other structure, sidewalk, walk, stile, well, drain, drainage ditch, sewer, cistern, or earth:
(A) that the person erected, altered, repaired, moved, or removed; or
(B) for which the person furnished materials or machinery of any description; and
(2) on the interest of the owner of the lot or parcel of land:
(A) on which the structure or improvement stands; or
(B) with which the structure or improvement is connected;
to the extent of the values of any labor done on the material furnished, or both, including any use of the leased equipment and tools.
I.C. § 32-28-3-1(b).
Further, Ind. Code § 32-28-3-2 governs the extent of a mechanic's lien: