No. 49A02-0304-CV-341.
[…] When reviewing a trial court's statutory interpretation, however, we use a de novo standard because in such matters we "owe the trial court no deference." Family Soc. Servs. Admin. v. Schluttenhofer, 750 N.E.2d 429, 432 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001).
II. Indiana Code Section 32-21-4-1(b)
The priority of encumbrances on land is governed by Indiana Code section 32-21-4-1(b), which provides that "[a] conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing." Provident recorded its mortgage lien on December 3, 1999. Our mechanic's lien statute, Indiana Code section 32-28-3-5, states that "[t]he recorded lien relates back to the date the mechanic or other person began to perform the labor or furnish the materials or machinery." Tri-County began paving the driveway on June 13, 2000. Thus, by virtue of its earlier recordation date, Provident's mortgage lien has priority over Tri-County's mechanic's lien with respect to the land and attached buildings. Greyhound Financial Corp. v.