No. 49A02-0304-CV-341.
[…] While I do agree with the majority that based upon Zehner, Tri-County's mechanic's lien has priority only as to the improvement, i.e., the driveway, I do disagree with the majority's application of Zehner when read in conjunction with applicable sections of the Indiana Code. Specifically, Ind. Code § 32-21-4-1(b) must be read and interpreted together with Ind. Code § 32-28-3-2. Although, I.C. § 32-21-4-1(b) provides that a mortgage takes priority "according to the time of its filing," I.C. § 32-28-3-2 provides that when land is encumbered by a mechanic's lien "the entire land upon which the building, erection, or other improvement is situated, . . . is subject to a lien." However, when the land that is subject to a mechanic's lien is also encumbered by a prior mortgage, the mechanic's lien "is not impaired by . . . foreclosure of mortgage," and in order to satisfy the lien, the mechanic's lien holder may remove the improvement.