Providence Water Supply Board v. Beattie
[…] As a result, the Plaintiff claims it has had substantial rights prejudiced and now asks this Court to reverse the Board's decision. This Court agrees.

The Open Space Act

Section 44-27-4(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides "[a]n owner of not less than ten (10) acres of forest land may file a written application with the director of environmental management for its designation by the Director as forest land." As noted above, § 44-27-2(2) defines "forest land" as follows:

"[A]ny tract or contiguous tracts of land, ten (10) acres or larger bearing a dense growth of trees, including any underbrush, and having either the quality of self perpetuation, or being dependent upon its development by the planting and replanting of trees in stands of closely growing timber, actively managed under a forest management plan approved by the director of environmental management." Section 44-27-2(2).