Providence Water Supply Board v. Beattie
[…] Id. at 8-9. Consequently, the Board determined that the Plaintiff's application failed the standard set forth in § 44-27-1(2), and, as such, the Plaintiff was precluded from receiving forest land classification in this instance.

The Board's decision is affected by error of law because it construed § 44-27-1 et seq. in a manner inconsistent with the plain, unambiguous language therein. When a property owner, such as the Plaintiff, applies to the DEM for forest land certification, the plain language of § 44-27-4 instructs that "the Director shall examine the land and, if the Director determines that it is forest land, the Director shall issue a certificate." The only other instructive provision within the Act is that defining the meaning of the word "forest land," as described supra.