Providence Water Supply Board v. Beattie
[…] Generally, when a statute requires written notice, that "notice should be clear, definite, explicit, and not ambiguous. A notice that is ambiguous, misleading, and unintelligible to the average person who is to be affected by it is insufficient." 58 Am. Jur. 2d, Notice, § 28 (2002). As § 44-27-4 specifically mandates that the thirty-day window at issue shall begin upon "written notice of the revaluation or in its absence after receipt of the tax bill," the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence in this record indicates that the Plaintiff had thirty days from receipt of its tax bill — and not from receipt of the appraisal — in which to file its application.