Providence Water Supply Board v. Beattie
[…] (9/6/01 Letter from Beattie to PWSB.)

Proceedings Before the Board

PWSB took a timely appeal to the Board from Beattie's denial of its application for classification as forest land. The applicable statute instructs the Board to consider testimony or advice from the following sources in entertaining such an appeal: the tax assessor, the landowner(s), the planning board and conservation committees, the office of state planning, the DEM, the dean of the college of resource development, and the conservation district in which the town is located. See § 44-27-4(f). The statute also sets forth the standard of review the Board need apply in determining whether to uphold or reject the issuance of the forest land certificate by the DEM Director. It provides that "[t]he board . . . shall not disturb the designation of the [DEM] Director . . . unless the tax assessor has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the designation was erroneous." Section 44-27-4(g)(1).

The town and PWSB each filed dispositive motions to be considered by the Board in advance of a hearing on the merits.