Providence Water Supply Board v. Beattie
[…] Section 44-27-2(2).

To a landowner who has received a forest land certificate from the DEM, the statute then affords said landowner the opportunity to "apply for its classification as forest land on any assessment list of the city or town where it is located by filing a written application for the classification with the assessor." Section 44-27-4(c)(1). The statute mandates that "the assessor shall classify the land as forest land and include the land as forest land on the assessment list." Id.

In the event that the tax assessor declines to classify the property as forest land, the statute gives the aggrieved landowner the "right to file an appeal" to the board of assessment review of the city or town. Section 44-27-4(f). Upon such an appeal, the General Assembly explicitly instructs the board of assessment review that it "shall not disturb the designation of the [DEM] Director . . . unless the tax assessor has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that that designation was erroneous." Section 44-27-4(g)(1).

Statutory Construction