Providence Water Supply Board v. Beattie
[…] APPELLATE ISSUES

PWSB alleges that the Board's decision is affected by an error of law; that it was made in excess of the Board's statutory authority; that it is erroneous in light of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence in the record, and that the arbitrary and capricious nature of said decision represents an abuse of discretion by the Board. As a result, the Plaintiff claims it has had substantial rights prejudiced and now asks this Court to reverse the Board's decision. This Court agrees.

The Open Space Act

Section 44-27-4(a) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides "[a]n owner of not less than ten (10) acres of forest land may file a written application with the director of environmental management for its designation by the Director as forest land." As noted above, § 44-27-2(2) defines "forest land" as follows: