01-20-00835-CV
[…] But it did not. Instead, the Legislature adopted the trial de novo standard under which the district court does not evaluate whether the appraisal review board's decision is correct, a question which necessarily includes whether the chief appraiser or appraisal district carried its burden of proof in the protest hearing. The Legislature expressly stated in Section 42.23(a) that judicial review in Chapter 42 proceedings is by trial de novo and that the "district court shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally." Tex. Tax Code §§ 42.23(a) (emphasis added). It further clarified that the "procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive." Tex. TAX CODE § 42.09 (emphasis added).