01-20-00835-CV
[…] Appraisal Dist., 555 S.W.3d at 40 ("Chapter 41 protests are broad in scope and weigh in favor of the property owner, placing the burden of establishing the value of the property on the appraisal district."). In some cases, however, the burden is on the appraisal district to establish the value by "clear and convincing" evidence. See TEX. TAX CODE §§ 41.43(A-1), (A-3).
After considering the evidence and arguments presented by the property owner and chief appraiser at the hearing, the appraisal review board is required to "determine the protest and make its decision by written order." Id. § 41.47(a). If the protest concerns the appraised value of property, the order must state the appraised value of the property as "shown in the appraisal records submitted to the board by the chief appraiser" and "as finally determined by the board." Id. § 41.47(c). The final written determination issued by the appraisal review board concludes the administrative process for a property owner's protest under Chapter 41.
C. Chapter 42 of the Tax Code: Judicial Review