01-20-00835-CV
[…] Id. § 41.47(c). The final written determination issued by the appraisal review board concludes the administrative process for a property owner's protest under Chapter 41.
C. Chapter 42 of the Tax Code: Judicial Review
A property owner has the right to appeal the final determination of the appraisal review board by filing a petition for judicial review against the appraisal district in district court. Id. §§ 42.01(a), 42.21(b). Tax Code, Subtitle F, Chapter 42, entitled "Judicial Review," governs such proceedings. Section 42.23(a) provides that judicial review in such proceedings is by trial de novo and the trial court "shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally." Id. § 42.23(a). Relevant here, if the district court determines that the value of the property exceeds the value required by law based on the evidence presented at trial, "the property owner is entitled to a reduction of the appraised value."