01-20-00835-CV
[…] [Providence] cannot claim that they have the burden of proof to
prove a lower value, but failing that, [HCAD] must prove up a value that does not exist any longer.
HCAD also argued that the plain language of Section 23.01(e) applies to the chief appraiser's initial valuation of property and that the appraisal review board, as the party responsible for reviewing the chief appraiser's initial valuation in the event of a protest, applies that standard during a protest hearing. HCAD specifically argued:
The plain language of section 23.01(e) expressly addresses the chief appraiser. If the conditions of Section 23.01(e) are met, "the chief appraiser may not increase the appraised value of the property unless the increase by the chief appraiser is reasonably supported by substantial evidence . . ." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 23.01(e). If an owner protests the chief appraiser's valuation, it is the appraisal review board that sits in judgment of the value.
Presumably, the appraisal review board applied this standard at the hearing it held on [Providence's] protest.