01-20-00835-CV
[…] The burden of proof is on the chief appraiser to support an increase in the appraised value of property under the circumstances described by this subsection.
TEX. TAX CODE § 41.41(a)(2) (stating "property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board [an] unequal appraisal of the owner's property").
TEX. TAX CODE § 42.26(a) (providing remedy for unequal appraisal and stating "district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally" under specific circumstances).
TEX. TAX CODE § 23.01(E) (Emphasis Added).