01-20-00835-CV
[…] Although Section 23.01(e) references proceedings before the district court, the statute is referring to the manner in which a property's appraised value was lowered in the prior year. Specifically, Section 23.01(e) explains how the chief appraiser can meet its burden for the current tax year when the property's appraised value for the previous tax year was finally determined in a Chapter 41 protest to the appraisal review board or under Chapter 42 in a petition for judicial de novo review in district court. See id. § 23.01(e) ("If the appraised value is finally determined in a protest under Section 41.41(a)(2) or an appeal under Section 42.26 , the chief appraiser may satisfy the requirement . . .") (emphasis added); id. § 41.41(a)(2) (stating "property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board [an] unequal appraisal of the owner's property"); id. § 42.26(a) (providing judicial remedy for unequal appraisal and stating "district court shall grant relief on the ground that a property is appraised unequally" under specific circumstances).