01-20-00835-CV
[…] This appeal followed. In one issue, Providence argues the trial court erred by finding that Section 23.01(e) of the Texas Property Tax Code is inapplicable to judicial proceedings for de novo review filed in district court under Chapter 42.
HCAD is not appealing the trial court's judgment.
Property Tax Valuation Process
The Texas Property Tax Code ("Tax Code") establishes an appraisal district for each county. Tex. Tax Code § 6.01(a). Each appraisal district is "responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district." Id. § 6.01(b). To accomplish its directive, appraisal districts are required to establish an appraisal office. The chief appraiser, who is "appointed by and serves at the pleasure of the appraisal district board of directors," is "the chief administrator of the appraisal office." Id. § 6.05(c).
A. Appraisal and Assessment
The chief appraiser is tasked with "preparing] appraisal records listing all property that is taxable in the district and stating the appraised value of each." Tex. Tax Code § 25.01(a).