01-20-00835-CV
[…] Furthermore, we note that when the Legislature has intended to assign a burden of proof to appraisal districts, it has expressly done so. Compare TEX. TAX CODE § 41.43(A) (Stating "the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing") and id. § 41.43(a-3) (stating "the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by clear and convincing evidence presented at the hearing") with id. § 23.01(e) (stating "[t]he burden of proof is on the chief appraiser to support an increase in the appraised value of property under the circumstances described by this subsection").