01-20-00835-CV
[…] But holding that Section 23.01(e) is inapplicable to Chapter 42 de novo judicial proceedings in district court does not render Section 23.01(e) or Section 41.43(a-3) surplusage or create a conflict between the two because these statutes address different, but related, issues with respect to the burden of proof.
Section 41.43 addresses the appraisal district's burden of proof at a Chapter 41 protest hearing with respect to the ultimate issue-the value of the property for that tax year. Section 41.43(a) states:
Except as provided by Subsections (a-1), (a-3), and (d), in a protest authorized by Section 41.41(a)(1) or (2), the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing. If the appraisal district fails to meet that standard, the protest shall be determined in favor of the property owner.
Subsection (a-1) increases the appraisal district's burden to clear and convincing evidence under some circumstances and Subsection (d) shifts the burden of proof to the property owner to establish the value of the property by a preponderance of the evidence if the property owner fails timely to deliver a rendition statement, property report, or response to the chief appraiser's request for information. TEX. TAX CODE § 41.43(a-1), (d).
TEX. TAX CODE § 41.43(A). Subsection (a-3) increases the appraisal district's burden of proof with respect to the value of the property from preponderance of the evidence to clear and convincing evidence if:
(1) the appraised value of the property was lowered under this subtitle in the preceding tax year;
(2) the appraised value of the property in the preceding tax year was not established as a result of a written agreement between the property owner or the owner's agent and the appraisal district under Section 1.111(e); and
(3) not later than the 14th day before the date of the first day of the hearing, the property owner files with the appraisal review board and delivers to the chief appraiser:
(A) information, such as income and expense statements or information regarding comparable sales, that is sufficient to allow for a determination of the appraised or market value of the property if the protest is authorized by Section 41.41(a)(1); or
(B) information that is sufficient to allow for a determination of whether the property was appraised unequally if the protest is authorized by Section 41.41(a)(2).
TEX. TAX CODE § 41.43(A-3).