01-20-00835-CV
[…] Tax Code Ann. § 23.01(e). If an owner protests the chief appraiser's valuation, it is the appraisal review board that sits in judgment of the value.
Presumably, the appraisal review board applied this standard at the hearing it held on [Providence's] protest. That was then, this is now. Now this Court is charged with review of the quasi-judicial appraisal review board's valuation, not the chief appraiser's. Id. § 42.01 (property owner entitled to appeal "an order of the appraisal review board determining: (A) a protest by the property owner ....") (emphasis added).