01-20-00835-CV
[…] Providence also argues that applying Section 23.01(e) to Chapter 42 judicial proceedings is consistent with, and required by, the trial de novo standard applicable to such judicial proceedings under Section 42.23(a) of the Tax Code. Section 42.23(a) states that judicial review in such proceedings "is by trial de novo" and the trial court "shall try all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally." Id. § 42.23(a). Trying issues of fact and law as if they had not been previously decided in an administrative proceeding, however, does not mean that the district court must employ the same procedures and burdens applicable at the administrative stage. See generally Patients Med. Ctr. v.