01-20-00835-CV
[…] In this case, for example, HCAD presented expert testimony that the Property's market value for the 2018 tax year was $10,140,000, which is almost $3,000,000 more than the chief appraiser's initial 2018 appraised value of $7,015,046, which the ARB subsequently reduced to $6,833,142 in the Chapter 41 protest hearing.
Furthermore, we note that when the Legislature has intended to assign a burden of proof to appraisal districts, it has expressly done so. Compare TEX. TAX CODE § 41.43(A) (Stating "the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing") and id. § 41.43(a-3) (stating "the appraisal district has the burden of establishing the value of the property by clear and convincing evidence presented at the hearing") with id. § 23.01(e) (stating "[t]he burden of proof is on the chief appraiser to support an increase in the appraised value of property under the circumstances described by this subsection").