Providence Teachers' Union Local 958 v. Hemond
[…] However, because neither party disputes the arbitrator's description of those documents, and because our decision does not turn on their specific content, we therefore rely on the arbitrator’s decision.

The City homes in on the language "may retire" in § 16-16-14 and argues that that language bestows the authority on the Retirement Board to unilaterally retire a teacher by approving her application for an ordinary disability retirement. However, in our opinion, something more is required to retire a teacher pursuant to § 16-16-14.

The General Assembly, by enacting §§ 36-8-2 and 36-8-3, established the Retirement Board "for the purpose of providing retirement allowances for employees of the state of Rhode Island[.]" Section 36-8-1(16) defines "retirement allowance" as "annual payments for life made after retirement under and in accordance with chapters 8 to 10 of this title."

Those retirement allowances are commonly referred to as "pensions."

We do not read the language of § 36-8-2 as granting the Retirement Board with the authority to retire teachers.