Providence Teachers' Union Local 958 v. Hemond
[…] First, a teacher can apply for a service retirement based on the teacher’s age and length of service. Section 16-16-12. Second, a teacher who is permanently disabled as a result of an injury that was sustained in the performance of duty may apply for an accidental disability retirement. Section 16-16-16. Finally, and relevant to this case, a teacher whom the Retirement Board has found to be permanently disabled, but not as a result of an injury that was suffered in the performance of duty, may apply for an ordinary disability retirement. Section 16-16-14. Each type of pension provides for a different amount of benefit.

Under the ordinary disability framework, "a teacher, his or her department head, or a person acting on the teacher's behalf" may apply to the Retirement Board for an ordinary disability retirement in the event that "the teacher is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty[.]" Section 16-16-14(a). If "medical examination[s] show that the teacher is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty and ought to be retired, * * * the retirement board[ ] may retire the teacher for ordinary disability." Id. (emphasis added). The record in this case reveals that, after the Retirement Board granted an ordinary disability retirement, Leyden was required to complete various tasks, including forms that had to be executed.