C.A. PC-11-5853
[…] Hr'g Ex. 19, Municipal Finance Review, at 14–17.
Nonetheless, the City ultimately concluded that its most viable option was to transition Medicare-eligible retirees from Blue Cross to Medicare pursuant to § 28-54-1. See Providence, R.I., Code of Ordinances, Ch. 2011-32, No. 422, amending Code of Ordinances, Art. VI, Ch. 17. Section 28-54-1 allows municipalities to require their retirees to enroll in Medicare, free of any prior obligations on the part of the municipalities to provide health benefits, CBA provisions to the contrary notwithstanding. Section 28-54-1 states:
"Every municipality, participating or nonparticipating in the municipal employees' retirement system, may require its retirees, as a condition of receiving or continuing to receive retirement payments and health benefits, to enroll in Medicare as soon as he or she is eligible, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, ordinance, interest arbitration award, or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary. Municipalities that require said enrollment shall have the right to negotiate any Medicare supplement or gap coverage for Medicare-eligible retirees, but shall not be required to provide any other healthcare benefits to any Medicare-eligible retiree or his or her spouse who has reached sixty-five (65) years of age, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute, ordinance, interest arbitration award, or collective bargaining agreement to the contrary. Municipality provided benefits that are provided to Medicare-eligible individuals shall be secondary to Medicare benefits. Nothing contained herein shall impair collectively bargained Medicare Supplement Insurance." Section 28-54-1 (emphasis added).