Providence Journal Co. v. Quinn
[…] Gustafson's testimony, the Court is concerned about his failure to include any cost of renovations or capital costs in his income approach. In his colloquy with the Court, he stated that because it was configured for a single user, he valued the Property as if it were sold to a single user. Yet he conceded "the highest and best use of this thing is to reconfigure the whole thing and make it a multi-tenant property, right, that's I think, you know, beyond the scope of what this valuation was meant to consider." (Tr. 84, Aug. 26, 2020.)

General Laws 1956 § 44-5-12(a) provides that "[a]ll real property subject to taxation shall be assessed at its full and fair cash value, or at a uniform percentage of its value, not to exceed one hundred percent (100%), to be determined by the assessors in each town or city. . ." Section 44-5-12(a). The Supreme Court of Rhode Island has defined "'full and fair cash value' as fair market value." Nos Limited Partnership v. Booth, 654 A.2d 308, 310 (R.I. 1995) (citing Allen v.