JOHN V. ACOSTA UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] (Sedgewick Mot. to Dismiss at 4). In response, Continental notes contribution was “originally [a] court created, equitable claim.” (Continental Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss Third-Party Complaint (“Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss TPC”) at 7, ECF No. 57). Continental also claims that it “does not assert a statutory contribution claim against Sedgwick.” (Id. at 7 n.4).
Continental's arguments against dismissal are unpersuasive. In its own pleading, Continental explicitly references ORS 31.800, a statutory contribution claim. Under that statute, “[t]here is no right of contribution from a person who is not liable in tort to the claimant.” ORS § 31.800. Continental has not alleged that either Providence or Sedgwick are liable in tort; therefore, its statutory contribution claim based on ORS 31.800 is legally insufficient.