No. CV02 039 20 51S
[…] Said Counterclaim was answered by the plaintiffs in a pleading entitled Answer to Defendant's Counterclaim dated 7/17/03, which Answer basically denied the thrust of the Defendant's Counterclaim.
The right to acquire title to property adverse to the record owner is governed by Section 47-31 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Sub-section (b) of the statute provides that "the complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and shall state the Plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the Plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim adverse estate or interest." Such right is limited by Section 52-575 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which is contained in Chapter 926 of the Connecticut General Statutes dealing with statutes of limitation.