No. CV02 039 20 51S
[…] The right to acquire title to property adverse to the record owner is governed by Section 47-31 of the Connecticut General Statutes. Sub-section (b) of the statute provides that "the complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and shall state the Plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the Plaintiff acquired the claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim adverse estate or interest." Such right is limited by Section 52-575 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which is contained in Chapter 926 of the Connecticut General Statutes dealing with statutes of limitation. Said section provides, in part, as follows: "(a) No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues CT Page 10880-dd or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements." In addition, "the plaintiff is required to prevail on the strength of his title and not on the weakness of his adversary's claim." Koennicke v. Maiorano, 43 Conn. App. 1, 9 (1996); Lowenberg v. Wallace, 147 Conn. 689 (1960).