C/A. No. 2:21-965-RMG
[…] See Marine Coatings of Ala. v. United States, 71 F.3d 1558, 1560-61 & n.3 (11th Cir. 1996). However, the same substantive law governs regardless of whether the SAA or the PVA applies, and, procedurally, the PVA incorporates the provisions of the SAA "except to the extent inconsistent with" the PVA. See id.; see also 46 U.S.C. § 31103. Accordingly, this suit is brought against the United States and Crowley under the LHWCA, pursuant to the waiver of sovereign immunity contained in the PVA, which incorporates most of the SAA.
Section 905(b) allows the exclusive remedy for maritime torts to be asserted against vessels, which means "any vessel upon which or in connection with which any person entitled to benefits under this chapter suffers injury or death arising out of or in the course of his employment, and said vessel's owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charter or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member." 33 U.S.C. § 902(21). See Norfolk Shipbuilding & Drydock Corp. v. Garris, 532 U.S. 811, 818, 121 S.Ct. 1927, 150 L.Ed.2d 34 (2001) (with respect to employer and vessel defendants, "the LHWCA expressly pre-empts all other claims").