CASE NO. 8:19-cv-978-T-23AAS
[…] Honeywell Int'l, Inc., 877 F. Supp. 2d 983, 988 (S.D. Cal. 2012). The conclusory assertion that the defendants misappropriated "proprietary practices" and "operating procedures" neither notifies the defendants about the practices and procedures allegedly misappropriated nor demonstrates that the practices and procedures constitute a trade secret.
ii. Territorial limitation of the DTSA
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1837(2), a plaintiff cannot sue for misappropriation occurring outside the United States unless either "(1) the offender is a . . . citizen . . . of the United States . . . ; or (2) an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States." The plaintiffs allege that (1) Wawrzinek, a resident of Germany, resigned from ProV Germany, joined Nuvolax Germany, and began recruiting ProV Germany's employees and (2) that Lucca, a resident of Brazil, resigned from ProV Brazil, joined Nuvolax Brazil, and began recruiting ProV Brazil's