CASE NO. 8:19-cv-978-T-23AAS
[…] Trinity Graphics, USA, Inc. v. Tervis Tumbler Co., 320 F. Supp. 3d 1285, 1293 (M.D. Fla. 2018) (Bucklew, J.).
i. Misappropriation of a trade secret
The plaintiffs claim that Lucca, Wawrzinek, and Nuvolax misappropriated "trade secrets," consisting of "proprietary practices, operating procedures[,] customer lists," and the identity of the plaintiffs' employees. (Doc. 9 at ¶ 84; Doc. 12 at ¶ 20) Section 1839(3) defines a "trade secret" as "financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information" that (1) the owner "has taken reasonable measures to keep" secret and (2) that derives "independent economic value . . . from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information."
The amended complaint primarily asserts that Lucca, Wawrzinek, and Nuvolax "misappropriated" the identity of the plaintiffs' employees. However, the amended complaint alleges no facts demonstrating — or even suggesting — that the identity of the plaintiffs' employees constitutes a trade secret.