Proudfoot v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Smith v Khouri, 481 Mich 519, 526, 751 NW2d 472 (2008). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." [Brown v Home-Owners Ins Co, 298 Mich App 678, 689-690; 828 NW2d 400 (2012)].

Further, in regard to no-fault attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1), "[w]hat constitutes reasonableness is a question of law, but whether the defendant's denial of benefits is reasonable under the particular facts of the case is a question of fact." Tinnin v Farmers Ins Exch, 287 Mich App 511, 514; 791 NW2d 747 (2010).

MCL 500.3148(1) provides:

An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney's fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.

There are two prerequisites for the award of attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1). Moore v Secura Ins, 482 Mich 507, 517; 759 NW2d 833 (2008).