Proud v. McGregor
[…] By the very terms of the charter the decision is placed beyond the reach of any review by the courts as to such matters. The court is limited to inquiring whether the required procedure was followed in making the removal. Boyd v. Pendegast, 57 Cal.App. 504, 207 P. 713; Brown v. Board of Police Commissioners, 2 Cal.App.(2d) 245, 251, 37 P.2d 737.

In construing the various sections of the city charter of Santa Barbara certain rules should be kept in mind. Section 1858 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides a general rule of construction. "In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." In the light of this section we must reject the contention that the word "except" should be omitted from section 71 of the Charter. Indeed, to omit it would be similar to construing "no" as meaning "yes", or calling black, white.