Protest of First Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] Federal funds represent member bank deposits at a Federal Reserve Bank. Trading federal funds refers to the sale or the purchase of these deposit balances at rates of interest set by the parties to the trade. Most banks participate in the funds market as either buyers or sellers to maintain their legal reserves at required levels. W. Baughn and C. Walker, The Bankers' Handbook, Ch. 37, p. 470-71 (Dow Jones-Irwin 1978).

The tax exemption statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1433 (1957) provides:
"Any and all notes, debentures, bonds, and other such obligations issued by any bank, and consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank bonds and debentures, shall be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation (except surtaxes, estate, inheritance, and gift taxes) now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any Territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority. The bank, including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, its advances, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any Territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority; except that in any real property of the bank shall be subject to State, Territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed. The notes, debentures, and bonds issued by any bank, with unearned coupons attached, shall be accepted at par by such bank in payment of or as a credit against the obligation of any homeowner debtor of such bank."
Title 12 U.S.C. § 1725 (1980) provides in pertinent part: