Protest of First Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] Bonds are obligations payable at a definite time, running through a series of years. Shelley v. St. Charles County Court, 21 F. 699, 701 (E.D. Mo. 1884).

After office audits of the appellants, First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Claremore and Great Plains Federal Savings and Loan Association of Weatherford, the Oklahoma Tax Commission (OTC) issued its proposed assessment of additional income tax, penalties, and interest. The appellant savings and loan associations filed timely the protests pursuant to 68 O.S. 1981 § 221[ 68-221]. However, because the parties stipulated to the facts, no formal hearing was conducted.

Title 68 O.S. 1981 § 221[ 68-221] provides in pertinent part:
". . . (c) Within thirty (30) days after the mailing of the aforesaid proposed assessment, the taxpayer may file with the Tax Commission a written protest under oath, signed by himself or his duty-authorized agent, setting out therein:
(1) A statement of the amount of deficiency as determined by the Tax Commission, the nature of the tax and the amount thereof in controversy;
(2) A clear and concise assignment of each error alleged to have been committed by the Tax Commission;
(3) The argument and legal authority upon which each assignment of error is made; provided, that the applicant shall not be bound or restricted in such hearing, or on appeal, to the arguments and legal authorities contained and cited in said application;
(4) A statement of relief sought by the taxpayer; and
(5) A verification by the taxpayer or his duly authorized agent that the statements and facts contained therein are true . . ."

The contention of the protesting savings and loan associations before the Oklahoma Tax Commission was that the income subjected to taxation was either earned on federal obligations or that it was exempt from taxation by controlling federal statutes.