Protest of First Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] This was amended in 1983. Paragraphs one through three remain unchanged.

II

INTEREST RECEIVED FROM THE OVERNIGHT/DEMAND DEPOSITS IS NOT EXEMPT FROM TAXATION

The protestants contend that the overnight/demand deposits are actually loans to the FHLB thereby constituting obligations under 31 U.S.C. § 3124 and 12 U.S.C. § 1433. The pertinent portion of § 1433 provides:

See note 20, supra.

"Any and all notes, debentures, bonds and other such obligations issued by any bank, and consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank bonds and debentures, shall be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation . . ."

The word "obligations" could be interpreted to embrace virtually everything which a bank is bound to pay. We must determine how broadly the "obligations" are to be construed and precisely what income is covered by the exemption.