Protest of First Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 1421 et seq. (1932).

See 12 U.S.C. § 1464 (1980). The section was amended in 1984 with this purpose unchanged.

The protestants argue, and correctly so, that the "borrowing clause" of the United States Constitution as well as 31 U.S.C. § 3124, prohibit the state from directly taxing interest on federal obligations. However, the question posed here is whether the assets subjected to taxation qualify for an exemption from state tax under either specific statutory or general constitutional principles.

U.S. Const. art. I, § 8, cl. 1-2, see note 13, supra.

Exemption from taxation, 31 U.S.C. § 3124 (1982) provides:
"(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except —
(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and
(2) an estate or inheritance tax
(b) The tax status of interest on obligations and dividends, earnings, or other income from evidence of ownership issued by the Government or an agency and the tax treatment of gain and loss from the disposition of those obligations and evidences of ownership is decided under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 ( 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.). An obligation that the Federal Housing Administration has agreed, under a contract made before March 1, 1941, to issue at a future date, has the tax exemption privileges provided by the authorizing law at the time of the contract. This subsection does not apply to obligations and evidences of ownership issued by the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a department, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision of the District, territory, or possession."

Title 12 U.S.C. § 1464(h) allows states to tax federal savings and loan associations, their franchises, reserves, surplus, loans, and income if the taxation is not greater than that imposed on similar local mutual or cooperative thrift and home financing institutions.