Protest of First Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] The Corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any Territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority; except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to state, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed. . . ."

Title 12 U.S.C. § 1464(h) (1980) provides:
"(h) No State, county, municipal, or local taxing authority shall impose any tax on such associations or their franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, loans, or income greater than that imposed by such authority on other similar local mutual or cooperative thrift and home financing institutions."

HISTORY OF THE STATE TAXATION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

The first significant controversy involving taxation of banks arose in McCulloch v.