Protest of First Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] Title 12 U.S.C. § 1464(h) (1980), see note 7, supra.

I THE INTEREST EARNED ON FHLMC BONDS IS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.

The FHLMC issued bonds pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1455, which provides that if the purchase of the bonds is limited by state law, they shall be considered to be an obligation of the United States for purposes of the limitation. Oklahoma does limit the investment in FHLMC stock to 5% of the savings and loan associations assets. The bonds are considered obligations of the United States and any interest thereon also would be exempt from taxation.

The issuance of bonds, 12 U.S.C. § 1455 (1979), provides in part:
"The Corporation is authorized, upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe, to borrow, to give security, to pay interest or other return, and to issue notes, debentures, bonds, or other obligations, or other securities, including without limitation mortgage-backed securities guaranteed by the Government National Mortgage Association in the manner provided in section 1721(g) of this title. Any obligation or security of the Corporation shall be valid and binding notwithstanding that a person or persons purporting to have executed or attested the same may have died, become under disability, or ceased to hold office or employment before the issuance thereof. . . .
(1) Any person, trust, or organization created pursuant to or existing under the laws of the United States or any State shall be authorized to purchase, hold, and invest in mortgages, obligations, or other securities which are or have been sold by the Corporation pursuant to this section or pursuant to section 1454 of this title to the same extent that such person, trust, or organization is authorized under any applicable law to purchase, hold, or invest in obligations issued by or guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof. Where State law limits the purchase, holding, or investment in obligations issued by the United States by such a person, trust, or organization, such Corporation mortgages, obligations, and other securities shall be considered to be obligations issued by the United States for purposes of the limitation. . . ."

Investments in securities are limited in 18 O.S. 1981 § 381.56[ 18-381.56] which provides in pertinent part:
"Associations shall have power to invest in securities as follows: