Protest of First Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] Hibernia Savings Society v. San Francisco, 200 U.S. 311, 316, 26 S.Ct. 265, 267, 50 L.Ed. 495 (1906).

III THE INTEREST EARNED ON FNMA BONDS IS TAXABLE.

The savings and loan associations contend that the bonds issued by FNMA are tax exempt. We do not agree. The FNMA is authorized to issue obligations under 12 U.S.C. § 1719(b). The authorizing statute requires that bonds issued under this section contain language disclaiming that the obligations are not notes or obligations of the United States or any agency other than the issuing corporation. Obviously, the intent of § 1719 is that these bonds are not permanent public debts exempt from taxation.

Title 12 U.S.C. § 1719(b) (1980) provides in pertinent part:
". . . The corporation shall insert appropriate language in all of its obligations issued under this subsection clearly stating that such obligations, together with the interest thereon was not guaranteed by the United States and do not constitute a note or obligation of the United States or of any agency or instrumentality thereof other than the corporation. . . ."

The savings and loan associations rely on Memphis Bank Trust Co. v.