Protest of First Fed. Sav. and Loan Ass'n
[…] However, the Court held that although the checks could be considered to be obligations of the United States within the letter of the exemption statute, they were not within its spirit. The court relied on 28 Stat. 278, August 13, 1894, recodified as 31 U.S.C. § 5154 (1983):

"A State or a territory or possession of the United States may tax United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) as money on hand or on deposit in the same way and at the same rate that the State, territory, or possession taxes other forms of money. This section does not affect a law taxing national banks."

"Obligations" as used in an exemption clause when construed with the general purposes of the exemption may not necessarily be all-embracing.