In re Scottish Re (U.S.), Inc., 2020 WL 2549288 (Del. Ch. May 19, 2020).
[…] 140 S.Ct. 582 (2020)
Id. at 586-92.
(11) At the Court's request, the Receiver filed a reply to the Protective Entities' response to the notice to show cause. The Receiver argues that the Order does not have the characteristics of a final order because it does not finally determine the Protective Entities' right to recover. The Receiver distinguishes the cases discussing statutory provisions similar to § 5902(e) that the Protective Entities relies upon.
(12) We first address whether the Order is final. If the Order is final, then it is unnecessary to address interlocutory Appeal No. 217, 2020 and that appeal will be dismissed. Under the DUILA, "[a]n appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court from an order granting or refusing rehabilitation, liquidation or conservation and from every order in delinquency proceedings having the character of a final order as to the particular portion of the proceedings embraced therein."
(13) This Court has not addressed the meaning of an "order in delinquency proceedings having the character of a final order" under § 5902(e). In other contexts, we have held that an order constitutes a final judgment when "it leaves nothing for future determination or consideration."