SC-2022-1047
[…] Further, quasi-contractual theories are distinct from implied-in-fact contracts:
"Implied contracts must be distinguished from quasi-contracts …. Quasi-contracts, unlike true contracts, are not based on the apparent intention of the parties to undertake the performances in question, nor are they promises. They are obligations created by law for reasons of justice."
Restatement (First) of Contracts § 5 cmt. a (Am. L. Inst. 1932). As Professor Corbin observed, in quasi-contractual cases "it would be better not to use the word ‘con- tract’ at all." 1 Arthur Corbin, Corbin on Contracts § 19 (1963).
Therefore, an unjust-enrichment claim is not an "[a]ction[ ] upon [a] simple contract or speciality," § 6-2-34(9). Instead, it is a noncontractual theory of recovery that is governed by the catchall statute of limitations: "All actions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract and not specifically enumerated in this section [§ 6-2-38] must be brought within two years." § 6-2-38(l). Other states’ courts have similarly applied their catchall statutes of limitations to unjust-enrichment claims. Hughes v. Shipp, 324 So. 3d 286, 291 (Miss. 2021); Loengard v. Santa Fe Indus., Inc., 70 N.Y.2d 262, 266-67, 519 N.Y.S.2d 801, 514 N.E.2d 113 (1987).