SC-2022-1047
[…] Code 1940 (as amended effective on July 6, 1943) (applying to "[a]ll suits and actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, damages, fees or penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages, overtime, damages, fees and penalties, and specifically under the Act of Congress known as the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 …."). However, its limitation to actions under the FLSA was held to be unconstitutional in Caldwell, 161 F.2d at 86. Eventually, the reference to the FLSA was removed from the statute, and § 6-2-38(m) assumed its current form.
Our holding is consistent with a line of cases interpreting a similar Georgia statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-22, which provides, in relevant part, that "all actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued." That statute is "materially identical" to § 6-2-38(m). Musick v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 81 F.3d 136, 139 (11th Cir. 1996). As stated by the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, "Georgia courts have stated that [the predecessor to Ga.