CV23-5737-BHS
[…] Regulations guide the Service in how to conduct compatibility determinations. See 50 CFR 26.41.; 50 C.F.R. § 25.21(b). A “compatible use” is one which the Refuge Manager determines “will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the System or purposes of the refuge. 16 U.S.C. § 668ee(1). The Refuge Act is clear that compatibility determinations are mandatory. 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i) instructs that the Service “shall not initiate or permit a new use of a refuge or expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the [Service] has determined that the use is a compatible use and that the use is not inconsistent with public safety.” If the Service determines the use is compatible, it may open the area through any one of three mechanisms: (1) issue a regulation; (2) provide an individual permit; or (3) provide a public notice. 50 C.F.R. § 25.21(a).