CV23-5737-BHS
[…] Indulging the Service's position would also require ignoring the points in the Refuge Act that carefully instruct the Service on how to navigate conflicting or concurrent authority within a refuge. For example, § 668dd(d)(4)(B) requires that even if a different federal agency has primary jurisdiction over a portion of a refuge, the Service still must have a “memorandum of understanding” between it and that agency “governing the use of the refuge.” Similarly, § 668dd(d)(2) dictates strict restrictions surrounding when the Service can grant easements to “any Federal, State, or local agency or to any private individual or organization.” The Service's argument that it can ignore a proposed commercial use of the refuge simply because the State authorized it is contrary to the plain language of 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i) and inconsistent with § 668dd(d) generally.