CV23-5737-BHS
[…] Veterans of Am. v. CIA, 811 F.3d 1068, 1075-76 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting Hells Canyon Pres. Council v. U.S. Forest Serv., 593 F.3d 923, 932 (9th Cir. 2010)).
The Court is persuaded that a compatibility determination qualifies as a “discrete act.” To its credit, the Service makes no argument to the contrary. The contested issue is whether the Service is legally required to complete a compatibility determination. Plaintiffs contend that the Refuge Act unequivocally requires the Service to complete a compatibility determination for the proposed oyster farm. Dkt. 14 at 15. They point to 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i): the Service “shall not initiate or permit a new use of a refuge or expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the [Service] has determined that the use is a compatible use and that the use is not inconsistent with public safety.” They argue that “when a person or entity initiates or expands a use within a refuge area, the Service shall not allow that use to continue unless and until the [Service] has determined that it is compatible with the with the major purposes for which the refuge area was established.”