RJI # 01-13-ST4541 Index No. 2137-13
[…] The first motion for a preliminary injunction was directed at trail-work and removal of trees in connection with development of three snow mobile trails: the Seventh Lake Mountain Connector Trail, the Wilmington Connector Trail and the Gilmantown Connector Trail.
NY Constitution article XIV, § 1, entitled "[Forest preserve to be forever kept wild; certain highways and ski trails authorized]" contains the following provision:
"The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed."NY Constitution article XIV, § 5, entitled "[Violations of article; how restrained]", authorizes a citizen suit to enjoin a violation: