Index No. 2137-13
[…] Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp, 3 N.Y.2d 395 [1957]), and all evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the opponent to the motion (see Crosland v. New York City Transit Auth., 68 N.Y.2d 165 [1986]). "Summary judgment is inappropriate in any case where there are material issues of fact in dispute or where more than one conclusion may be draw from the established facts" (Friends of Thayer Lake LLC v Brown, 27 N.Y.3d 1039 [2016][internal citation omitted]).
Article 14, §1 of the New York State Constitution provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.