Protect Pt v. Commonwealth
[…] Grand Jury Report

Likewise, Apex seeks to preclude Protect PT's use of Report 1 of the 43rd Statewide Investigating Grand Jury (the Grand Jury Report) at the hearing on the basis that it is hearsay and irrelevant.

In response, Protect PT argues that the Grand Jury Report is admissible pursuant to Pa. R. E. 803(8) which allows an exception to the rule against hearsay in the case of public records. It also argues that the report is admissible pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S. § 6104 which addresses official records and states as follows:

(a) General rule. - A copy of a record of governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in section 6103 (relating to proof
of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted.
(b) Existence cf facts.-A copy of a record authenticated as provided in section 6103 disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.

Protect PT also points out that the Department filed an official response to the Grand Jury Report and argues that it should be permitted to use the Department's response to the Grand Jury Report in examining Department witnesses at the hearing in this case.