Prost v. Progressive N
[…] See id., 49 Wis. 2d at 158. Further, we are unpersuaded that in this case the danger of unfair prejudice "substantially outweighed" the evidence's probative value. See WIS. STAT. § 904.03. For these reasons, we reverse the pretrial order excluding all evidence that Casper was intoxicated.

II. Exclusion of evidence that Casper had been convicted of a crime.

¶ 22 Prost argues that the trial court should not have prohibited him from asking Casper if he had ever been convicted of a crime and, if so, how many times. See WIS. STAT. § 906.09. The existence of a witness's prior crimes is generally admissible to attack the witness's credibility unless "its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." See § 906.09(2). As we explained in State v. Kruzycki, 192 Wis. 2d 509, 531 N.W.2d 429 (Ct. App. 1995):

A prior conviction on any crime is relevant to the credibility of a witness's testimony.