Prost v. Progressive N
[…] This is because the law requires that your decision be made solely upon the competent evidence before you.

¶ 30 By granting a mistrial without considering other alternatives and where there was insufficient prejudice to justify a mistrial, the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion. See Madden, 317 Wis. 2d 364, ¶ 9.

IV. Ordering costs and fees related to the mistrial.

¶ 31 The trial court ordered Prost's counsel to pay costs and fees as a sanction for asking the questions that led to the mistrial. Our supreme court has recognized that under WIS. STAT. § 814.036, trial courts "have the authority to impose costs on an attorney whose actions have resulted in a mistrial." See Schultz, 181 Wis. 2d at 656. However, in this case, because we have concluded that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it granted the mistrial, we reverse the order directing Prost's attorney to pay fees and costs associated with the mistrial.