W2023-01057-COA-R3-CV
[…] See UDC § 9.23.4 ("Appeals from any decision of the Board of Adjustment may be taken in accordance with Chapter 9, Title 27 of the Tennessee Code Annotated."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 ("Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 ("Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court . . . ."). The parties all correctly acknowledge through their briefing that the standard of review applicable to the trial court in common law of writ of certiorari proceedings applies to this Court as well. See Abbington Ctr., LLC v. Town of Collierville, 393 S.W.3d 170, 176 (Tenn. Ct.