W2023-01057-COA-R3-CV
[…] Although the Prossers raise several issues in connection with the appeal, we are of the opinion that they all centrally speak to, or revolve around, the following dispositive question before us: whether the Board erred in its decision to uphold the 2022 Zoning Letter.
As directed by the Memphis and Shelby County Unified Development Code ("UDC"), the Prossers challenged the Board's action by filing a petition for a writ of certiorari in the trial court. See UDC § 9.23.4 ("Appeals from any decision of the Board of Adjustment may be taken in accordance with Chapter 9, Title 27 of the Tennessee Code Annotated."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 ("Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter."); Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 ("Such party shall, within sixty (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment, file a petition of certiorari in the chancery court . . . .").