Case No. 06-30009 Adv. Pro. 10-3001 Related to Doc. No. 29 Related to Doc. No. 30 Related to Doc. No. 43
[…] (b) Person to whom section applies. A person described in this subsection is one who has access to property or documents belonging to an estate by virtue of the person's participation in the administration of the estate as a trustee, custodian, marshal, attorney, or other officer of the court or as an agent, employee, or other person engaged by such an officer to perform a service with respect to the estate.
18 U.S.C. §157
The Amended Motion for Evidentiary Hearing also alleges bankruptcy fraud, a violation of 18 U.S.C. §157, which provides:
A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so-(1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title;Specifically, Jeffrey Prosser alleges bankruptcy fraud as "a scheme involving the apparent bribery of a lay witness . . . ." See Adv. Doc. No. 43, at 12. As detailed, supra, we find no evidence to substantiate the alleged scheme or bribery. Reasonable grounds for referral do not exist.