Case No. 06-30009 Adv. Pro. 10-3001 Related to Doc. No. 29 Related to Doc. No. 30 Related to Doc. No. 43
[…] (b) The United States attorney thereupon shall inquire into the facts and report thereon to the judge and if it appears probable that any such offense has been committed, shall without delay, present the matter to the grand jury, unless upon inquiry and examination he decides that the ends of public justice do not require investigation or prosecution, in which case he shall report the facts to the Attorney General for his direction.
Allegation of non-bankruptcy embezzlement
Jeffrey Prosser also contends that referral of Lee, Stewart, Trustee Springel, and Smyl is warranted pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §645, which provides:
Whoever, being a United States marshal, clerk, receiver, referee, trustee, or other officer of a United States court, or any deputy, assistant, or employee of any such officer, retains or converts to his own use or to the use of another or after demand by the party entitled thereto, unlawfully retains any money coming into his hands by virtue of his official relation, position or employment, is guilty of embezzlement and shall, where the offense is not otherwise punishable by enactment of Congress, be fined under this title or not more than double the value of the money so embezzled, whichever is greater, or imprisoned not more than tenJeffrey Prosser contends that the above-named Principal Actors are guilty of embezzlement pursuant to this section. See Adv. Doc. No. 255, at 59.
years, or both; but if the amount embezzled does not exceed $ 1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. It shall not be a defense that the accused person had any interest in such moneys or fund.
As Smyl is the only Principal Actor who caused the transfer of funds out of the estate to GJB, we address only his conduct as to this allegation. First, the statute applies to money coming into the hands of an individual in his official capacity.