Case No. 06-30009 Adv. Pro. 10-3001 Related to Doc. No. 29 Related to Doc. No. 30 Related to Doc. No. 43
[…] Reasonable grounds for referral do not exist.
(2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. §3057
As one of the bases for his Motion for Evidentiary hearing, Jeffrey Prosser alleges violations of 18 U.S.C. §3057 for failure to report that reasonable grounds exist for a referral. See Adv. Doc. No. 29, at 2. The statute provides:
(a) Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others needSee 18 U.S.C. §3057. Section 3057 refers to violations under Chapter 9 of Title 18 (consisting of §§151-158) and other laws relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans. For the reasons stated herein, this Court finds that no reasonable grounds exist to refer for investigation of alleged bankruptcy crimes. Therefore, we find no violation of §3057 by any party for failure to report to the United States Attorney. The U.S. Trustee notified the U.S. Attorney of this matter at the request of this Court. Thus, the U.S. Trustee shall be ordered to report to the U.S. Attorney that, upon the complete record, the Court finds no basis to refer under §3057. Further, the U.S. Trustee shall provide the U.S. Attorney with a transcript of the May 24, 2010 evidentiary hearing and a copy of this Opinion and Order. Of course, the U.S. Attorney will react as he deems fit.
not do so.
(b) The United States attorney thereupon shall inquire into the facts and report thereon to the judge and if it appears probable that any such offense has been committed, shall without delay, present the matter to the grand jury, unless upon inquiry and examination he decides that the ends of public justice do not require investigation or prosecution, in which case he shall report the facts to the Attorney General for his direction.
Allegation of non-bankruptcy embezzlement