Case No. 06-30009 Adv. Pro. 10-3001 Related to Doc. No. 29 Related to Doc. No. 30 Related to Doc. No. 43
[…] (d) Notwithstanding the prohibitions in paragraph (a), a lawyer may participate with a prepaid or group legal service plan operated by an organization not owned or directed by the lawyer that uses in-person or telephone contact to solicit memberships or subscriptions for the plan from persons who are not known to need legal services in a particular matter covered by the plan.
Also, in Movant's Evidentiary Hearing Brief filed prior to the evidentiary hearing, Jeffrey Prosser asserted that GJB was the recipient of an unlawful payment in violation of 18 U.S.C. §152(5). SeeAdv. Doc. No. 197, at ¶¶45-50. The section provides that "A person who knowingly and fraudulently receives any material amount of property from a debtor after the filing of a case under title 11, with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both." We find no such intent or knowing and fraudulent receipt based upon the facts. The allegation is not repeated in Movant's Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.
We turn now to the allegations made by Jeffrey Prosser to explain why no reasonable basis for referral exists.