Case No. 06-30009 Adv. Pro. 10-3001 Related to Doc. No. 29 Related to Doc. No. 30 Related to Doc. No. 43
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (9th ed. 2009). Although the estate was deprived of its property for a time by virtue of the mistaken payment, Smyl did not dispose of New ICC's property as if it were his own, and he did not willfully interfere with New ICC's property. He simply paid what appeared to be a bill owed by New ICC. Moreover, upon learning of the error, the mistake was corrected and the estate was reimbursed. We find that the evidence is insufficient to refer this action for criminal investigation.
Perjury Allegations
Based upon 18 U.S.C. §152(2), Jeffrey Prosser makes several allegations of perjury against certain Principal Actors. Title 18 U.S.C. §152 provides as follows:
A person who--
(2) knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under title 11;
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
Jeffrey Prosser asserts that Trustee Springel perjured himself in August 2008 at the Exemptions Trial when he testified that he knew of no agreements or understandings between himself or his employees and Stelzer. We have found that there were no such agreements.