Civil Action 4:23-CV-02603
[…] See Garza, 547 S.W.3d at 399 (Subsection (f) “compels an election that makes suit against the governmental employer the exclusive remedy for a public employee's conduct within the scope of employment”); see also Stinson v. Fontenot, 435 S.W.3d 793, 794 (Tex. 2014) (“[S]ubsection (f) is the appropriate avenue for dismissing a government employee considered to have been sued in his official capacity ”).
In addition, § 101.106(a) of the TTCA provides:
The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(a).