Civil Action 4:23-CV-02603
[…] ECF 1 at 5-6.
The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) provides a limited waiver of immunity for certain suits against governmental units, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021, “and contains an election-of-remedies provision intended to ‘force a plaintiff to decide at the outset whether an employee acted independently and is thus solely liable, or acted within the general scope of his or her employment such that the governmental unit is vicariously liable.'” Laverie v. Wetherbe, 517 S.W.3d 748, 752 (Tex. 2017) (citation omitted). Specifically, § 101.106(f) provides:
If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental
unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(f). Under Texas law, a suit “against a government employee in his official capacity is a suit against his government employer.” Alexander v. Walker, 435 S.W.3d 789, 791 (Tex. 2014) (citation omitted).