103442/04.
[…] ( See 10 NYCRR § 415.2[f].) A "Designated Representative" is to be contrasted with a "Sponsor", defined in the regulations as "the agency or the person or persons, other than the resident, responsible in whole or in part for the financial support of the resident, including the costs of care in the facility." ( See 10 NYCRR § 415.2[s].) Prospect Park does not contend that Mr. Bethay was or is Mr. Goutier's "Sponsor".
Nursing homes that accept residents whose charges will be paid in whole or in part by the Medicaid program are governed by the federal Nursing Home Reform Act ( see 42 USC § 1396r), and federal and state regulations ( see 42 CFR Part 483; 10 NYCRR Part 415.) As pertinent here, the federal statute provides that "a nursing facility must . . . not require a third party guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission (or expedited admission) to, or continued stay in, the facility" ( 42 USC § 1396r[c][5][A][ii]), but provides in another subparagraph that the restriction "shall not be construed as preventing a facility from requiring an individual, who has legal access to a resident's income or resources available to pay for care in the facility, to sign a contract (without incurring personal financial liability) to provide payment from a resident's income or resources for such care" ( 42 USC § 1396r[c][5][B][ii].) Virtually the same language appears in applicable federal regulations ( see 42 CFR § 483.12[d][2]) and state regulations ( see 10 NYCRR § 415.3[b][1], [b][6]).