07-05-2018
[…] 2. Whether the Court erred by failing to conclude that the question of when Prospect knew or should have known of its potential claims against Zurich was a question of fact for a jury to decide.
A. The Circuit Court Did Not Err in Granting F&D's Motion For Summary Judgment.
Relying on the language of Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJ") § 5-203, Prospect argues first that the court erred in declining to impute ESA's fraudulent concealment to F&D and in refusing to toll the limitations period. Section § 5-203 provides that "[i]f the knowledge of a cause of action is kept from a party by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud." For this provision to apply and extend the applicable statute of limitations, a plaintiff must plead fraud or fraudulent concealment with particularity, and the complaint must "contain specific allegations of how the fraud kept the plaintiff in ignorance of a cause of action, how the fraud was