No. 1 CA-SA 20-0014
[…] This court, therefore, exercises its discretion and accepts jurisdiction.
ANALYSIS
I. When the State identifies a specific victim of seriously disruptive behavior charged under A.R.S. § 13-2904.A.1, Julio L. controls the analysis.
¶12 This court analyzes the statutory requirements de novo but reviews the facts established at trial in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. See State v. Rushing , 243 Ariz. 212, 216 n.2, 404 P.3d 240, 244 n.2 (2017) ; State v. Cope , 241 Ariz. 323, 324, ¶ 5, 387 P.3d 746, 747 (App. 2016).
¶13 Prosise was convicted of disorderly conduct under § 13-2904.A.1, which provides in relevant part:
Disorderly conduct; classification
A. A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person:
1. Engages in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior[.]
¶14 In Julio L. , a high school student was adjudicated delinquent for "seriously disruptive behavior" under § 13-2904.A.1, the same charge the State brought against Prosise here.