July 8, 2009.
[…] The obligation to refund fees imposes an unnecessary burden on courts. This issue warrants legislative attention because the court rule stems from MCL 600.2529(d), which imposes a fee for the entry of ajudgment in a domestic relations case but does not address what is to be done with the fee if the court decides not to enter the judgment. The Legislature should consider requiring a standard fee upfront, rather than a specific domestic relations judgment fee.
MCL 600.2529(d) provides:
Before entry of a final judgment or order in an action in which the custody, support, or parenting time of minor children is determined or modified, the party submitting the judgment or order shall pay 1 of the following fees, which shall be deposited by the county treasurer as provided in [MCL 600.2530]:
(i) In an action in which the custody or parenting time of minor children is determined, $80.00.
( ii) In an action in which the support of minor children is determined or modified, $40.00. This fee does not apply when a fee is paid under subparagraph (i). The court may order a party to reimburse to the other party all or a portion of the fee paid by that other party.