April 13, 2005.
[…] There the JTC recommended that the Court assess as costs the $22,572.76 in expenses it had incurred in prosecuting the matter to conclusion before the master. In addition, a minority of the JTC recommended the Court impose as costs the expenses incurred by the taxpayers for visiting judges who replaced Judge Noecker during his suspension.
As I said in concurring in In re Noecker, supra at 18-19:
I would not assess costs because it appears to me that this Court has no constitutional authority to assess the judge for the costs of the proceedings. Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that "the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge. . . ." Nothing in this constitutional provision gives this Court any authority to discipline the judge by assessing the judge the costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission proceedings against him or her.