April 13, 2005.
[…] When filing a comment, please refer to ADM File No. 2004-60. Your comments and the comments of others will be posted at www.courts.mi.gov/ supremecourt/resources/administrative/index.htm.
I propose for public comment Alternative C: consideration of whether this Court has the constitutional authority to assess a judge for the costs incurred as a result of a Judicial Tenure Commission (JTC) proceeding instituted against that judge.
Article 6, § 30( 2) of the 1963 Michigan Constitution provides:
On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or remove a judge for conviction of a felony, physical or mental disability which prevents the performance of judicial duties, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform his duties, habitual intemperance or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of justice. The supreme court shall make rules implementing this section and providing for confidentiality and privilege of proceedings. [Emphasis added.]
It has been suggested that the emphasized text in § 30 provides the authority for the Supreme Court to assess costs.