No. 313706
[…] Meijer, Inc, 240 Mich App at 5. Additionally, "when statutory interpretation is involved, this Court reviews the tribunal's decision de novo." Wexford Med Group, 474 Mich at 201.
A petitioner must prove it is entitled to an existing tax exemption by a preponderance of the evidence. ProMed Healthcare v Kalamazoo, 249 Mich App 490, 495; 644 NW2d 47 (2002). Statutes that exempt taxation are narrowly construed in favor of the taxing authority. Moshier v Whitewater Twp, 277 Mich App 403, 409; 745 NW2d 523 (2007).
MCL 211.7s provides:
Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society of this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act. Houses of public worship includes buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society. [Emphasis added.]The plain language of the statute clearly indicates that to qualify for the parsonage exemption, a petitioner must prove that the subject property is (1) a parsonage, (2) owned by a religious society, and (3) occupied as a parsonage by that religious society.