No. 313706
[…] The city also argues that the tribunal erred by refusing to admit evidence that the land contract was void because it was signed by an individual who did not have the authority to sign on behalf of San Marino. Specifically, the city challenges the tribunal's exclusion of a letter and a circuit court pleading, and its decision to prohibit the city from cross-examining a witness. The tribunal has wide latitude in the admission of evidence. Georgetown Place Coop v Taylor, 226 Mich App 33, 52-53; 572 NW2d 232 (1997). Under MCL 205.746(1), "[t]he tribunal may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. Irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence may be excluded."
With regard to the tribunal's exclusion of the letter, this argument has no merit. Although not admitted as the city's exhibit, the letter was admitted as part of PWM's exhibit 20, and thus, it was part of the record.