Propet USA, Inc. v. Shugart
[…] Plaintiff points to evidence that defendant's copyright notices were not placed on his works over a five-year period as sufficient to show that defendant abandoned his copyrights in those works. Yet, as noted by defendant, a copyright notice need not be attached to a copyrighted work. See 17 U.S.C. § 401(a) ("[A] notice of copyright as provided by this section may be placed on publicly distributed copies from which the work can be visually perceived, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.") (emphasis added). Nor does plaintiff otherwise point to evidence of some overt act indicating defendant's intention to abandon his copyrights. See Micro Star, 154 F.3d at 1114.