Propet USA, Inc. v. Shugart
[…] First, as with the copyright claim, there is no basis for concluding that the award of damages, based on a finding that plaintiff knowingly or intentionally removed copyright management information from defendant's images (Dkt. 136 at 2), constitutes unjust enrichment. Second, the Court notes that the jury also explicitly declined to find that plaintiff was unaware or had no reason to believe that its actions in removing the copyright management information was unlawful. ( Id.) The Court, consequently, finds no basis for reducing the DMCA award pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(5) (allowing reduction or remission of damages upon a finding "that the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that its acts constituted a violation.") For all of these reasons, plaintiff fails to support the equitable defenses raised with respect to defendant's DMCA claim.