April 6, 1988
[…] PLAINTIFF'S BURDEN OF PLEADING AND PROOF
Forfeiture proceedings are brought as actions to declare the rights of the parties to the seized property. Administrative Code § 14-140 (b) provides that the Property Clerk shall take custody of and retain all property and moneys suspected of being the instrumentality or proceeds of a crime. Section 14-140 (e) provides that a person who so obtained, used or held such property or moneys or "permitted or suffered" the property to be so used or held "shall not be deemed to be the lawful claimant entitled to any such moneys or property".