No. 6538
[…] "To provide a system of control of the manufacture and importation of and traffic in beer and intoxicating liquors in this state, including a state monopoly of the distribution and sale of spirituous liquor; for that purpose to create the Department of Liquor Control, to consist of the Board of Liquor Control and the Director of Liquor Control and define their respective powers and duties; * * *." (Emphasis added.)
The authority of the Department of Liquor Control to enter into leases for state liquor stores and warehouses arises in part from the provisions of Section 4301.10, Revised Code (128 Ohio Laws, 1282, 1285), which reads in part as follows:
"(A) The Department of Liquor Control shall:
"* * *
"(3) Put into operation, manage, and control a system of state liquor stores for the sale of spirituous liquor at retail and to holders of permits authorizing the sale of such liquor, and by means of such stores, and such * * *, warehouses, and other facilities as it deems expedient, establish and maintain a state monopoly of the distribution of such liquor and its sale in packages or containers; * * * lease, or in any manner acquire the use of any land or building required for any such purposes; * * *.
"(B) The department may:
"* * *
"(2) Enter into leases and contracts of all descriptions within the scope of its functions * * *." (Emphasis added.)