No. 6538
[…] The invitation for bids in this case called not only for warehouse service but also for a wholesale store. It should be pointed out that competitive bidding is required in the case of state liquor stores and all liquor store leases are required to be made "in writing with the lowest and best bidder" after publication of a legal advertisement, under the provisions of Section 4301.11 of the Revised Code. That section provides in part as follows:
"All contracts of lease for a state liquor store entered into by the Department of Liquor Control shall be made in writing with the lowest and best bidder after an advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the community wherein it is proposed to establish such store. In determining the lowest and best bid, the department shall consider the length of the lease, the location, size, character, and quality of the construction, and the general fitness for use as such store of the premises for which a bid is submitted."
As we view it, the mandate above set forth has equal force with the provisions contained in Chapter 1331, known as the "Valentine Act." Being specific as to subject matter and a much more recent enactment, it would, in our opinion, prevail in the event of any conflict.