Prop. Clerk, N.Y.C. Police Dep't v. Bongiovanni
[…] Indeed, defendant's reservation of his right to submit further papers indicates his awareness of the issue. Finally, the court has noted that Bongiovanni opposes such relief and thus will not grant plaintiff a preliminary injunction on default.

In order to establish entitlement to a preliminary injunction in this action, plaintiff must demonstrate (1) a likelihood of ultimate success on the merits, (2) irreparable injury if no preliminary injunction is issued and (3) a balancing of the equities in its favor. CPLR § 6301; Aetna Ins. Co. v Capasso, 75 NY2d 860 (1990). Such relief is appropriate "where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual..." See CPLR §6301.

This court agrees that plaintiff is likely to succeed on the merits and be granted a judgment of forfeiture in light of Bongiovanni's guilty plea to criminal possession of a weapon.