Prop. Clerk, N.Y.C. Police Dep't v. Bongiovanni
[…] In support of his motion to dismiss, Bongiovanni argues that: 1) the first and third causes of action predicated upon possession of a firearm fail to satisfy Adm. Code §14-140's "in furtherance" requirement (i.e., as a matter of law there can be no nexus between a vehicle and the crime of weapons possession); and 2) the second cause of action predicated upon defendant using the subject vehicle to flee the scene of the crime of menacing fails to allege so-called "additional factors" purportedly needed to satisfy Adm. Code §14-140's requirements. The Property Clerk opposes the motion to dismiss.

Adm. Code §14-140(b) permits forfeiture of inter alia "all property or money suspected of having been used as a means of committing crime or employed in aid or furtherance of crime . . ."

First and Third Causes of Action