Prop "A" Protective Ass'n v. Mountains Recreation & Conservation Auth.
[…] Drexler (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1084, 1094-1095), when the award is based on the trial court's interpretation of a statute or an issue of law, we review the order de novo (Conservatorship of Whitley, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 1213).

The court awarded the challenged fees based on Civil Code section 815.7, subdivision (d), which provides that the "court may award to the prevailing party in any action authorized by this section the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees."

Civil Code section 815.7, subdivision (b), authorizes an action to prohibit or restrain "[a]ctual or threatened injury to or impairment of a conservation easement or actual or threatened violation of its terms." That subdivision further authorizes the grantor or owner of a conservation easement to bring an action to enforce "the interest intended for protection by such easement." (Civ. Code, § 815.7, subd. (b).) Under Civil Code section 815.7, subdivision (c), "the holder of a conservation easement" may bring an action "to recover money damages for any injury to such easement or to the interest being protected thereby or for the violation of the terms of such easement."