C21-1326 TSZ
[…] As in Planned Parenthood, in which the Ninth Circuit was careful to interpret the California anti-SLAPP statute in a way that avoided collision with the Federal Rules, the Court here construes UPEPA in a manner that does not create a conflict. UPEPA essentially mimics the language of Rule 12(b)(6) in stating the standards for courts to use when analyzing a special motion for expedited relief to dismiss based on only the legal sufficiency of the complaint. Compare RCW 4.105.060(1)(c)(ii)(A) (permitting dismissal when “[t]he moving party establishes that the responding party failed to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted”) with Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6) (allowing a party to assert as a defense “failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted”).