2013-01-14
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(1). The Privacy Act defines “personal information” as
information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5–digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.
18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). A “motor vehicle record” is “any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(1). In sum, the Privacy Act prevents disclosure of the name, Social Security number, and address, but not zip code, of holders of driver's licenses and non-driver photo IDs.
The Privacy Act also contains exceptions.