2013-01-14
[…] The Vehicle Code authorizes PennDOT to issue driver's licenses, to decide the content thereof and to promulgate implementing regulations. Section 1510(b) of the Vehicle Code states that an
identification card shall have substantially the same content as a driver's license but shall clearly indicate that it is not a driver's license.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(b). The Vehicle Code further provides that a photo ID must be accepted for the purpose of identification for accepting or cashing a check. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(e).
It states:
Use of identification cards.—If a person has an established policy of accepting a driver's license issued pursuant to subsection (a) for the purpose of identification for the acceptance of a check given for payment of purchase or for the cashing of a check, the person shall also accept an identification card issued pursuant to subsection (b) for the same purpose. It shall be a defense to a prosecution under this subsection that the person was not presented with notice of the provisions of this subsection.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(e).
Not all non-driver photo IDs are issued because a driver's license has been surrendered or suspended. Nevertheless, it “relates to” a driving record in all cases because it informs the third-party that the holder, for whatever reason, is not allowed to drive. Stated otherwise, it “relates to” a driving record.