2013-01-14
[…] A driver's license is a subset of all the documents in its possession that “relate to” driving records.
Section 1510(a) of the Vehicle Code requires PennDOT to record the “the actual name, date of birth, [ and] residence address” of all driver licensees. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(a). Because this information is contained on a driver's license, it is non-disclosable if we agree with PennDOT that the license itself is a type of driving record. We do agree and so hold. An individual's authorization to operate a vehicle is a type of driving record and required to be kept confidential under Section 6114 of the Vehicle Code.
.Section 1510(a) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part:
The department shall ... issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license ..., which license shall contain a distinguishing number assigned by the department to the licensee, the actual name, date of birth, residence address, a color photograph or photographic facsimile of the licensee, such other information as may be required by the department, and either a facsimile of the signature of the licensee or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1510(a).
In her second issue, Schneider argues that the information on non-driver photo IDs cannot be considered a “driving” record because they are not driver's licenses. This argument has superficial appeal but does not withstand close scrutiny.