Civil Action No.: ELH-09-03446.
[…] As the alleged oral representations and conduct of SeptiTech took place in Maryland, I conclude that Maryland's law applies, pursuant to lex loci contractus.
Under C.L. § 2-106, a "contract for sale" is defined to include both a "present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time." In Maryland, a "contract for sale" of goods costing $500 or more must satisfy the statute of frauds, the requirements of which are set forth in C.L. § 2-201. It provides, in pertinent part:
[A] contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker.
Notably, Maryland's Court of Special Appeals has interpreted this UCC provision to apply to distributorship contracts. Cavalier Mobile Homes, Inc. v. Liberty Homes, Inc., 53 Md. App. 379, 394, 454 A.2d 367, 376, cert. denied, 295 Md. 736 (1983); see also Orteck Int'l Inc. v.