Civil Action No.: ELH-09-03446.
[…] To the contrary, it explicitly excluded them. As SeptiTech was not a party to the Distributor Agreement in issue, and did not expressly assume it, the choice-of-law provision in that agreement (selecting Maine law) does not govern the question of whether SeptiTech's course of conduct constituted an implied assumption of the Distributor Agreement. As the alleged oral representations and conduct of SeptiTech took place in Maryland, I conclude that Maryland's law applies, pursuant to lex loci contractus.
Under C.L. § 2-106, a "contract for sale" is defined to include both a "present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time." In Maryland, a "contract for sale" of goods costing $500 or more must satisfy the statute of frauds, the requirements of which are set forth in C.L. § 2-201. It provides, in pertinent part: