Civil Action No.: ELH-09-03446.
[…] Id. at 390-91, 454 A.2d at 374-75. The Maryland appellate court held that Cavalier could not maintain a breach of contract claim, because it failed to produce evidence of an agreement that satisfied the statute of frauds. Id. at 392, 454 A.2d at 375. In its determination that the statute of frauds applied to the agreement between the parties, the court reasoned:
The Maryland Uniform Commercial Code, [C.L.] § 2-106 (1975) defines "contract for sale" to include both a "present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time." It follows therefrom that dealership or distributorship contracts fall within the sales provisions of the U.C.C. It also follows that the Article II Statute of Frauds, found at § 2-201, applies to such agreements.Id. at 395, 454 A.2d at 376 (citation omitted).
Even assuming that Mr.