Progressive Preferred Ins. Co. v. Troutman
[…] As Rosana's argument solely concerns the legal implication of undisputed facts, this issue is suitable for resolution on summary judgment. See Jones v. Cochise County, 218 Ariz. 372, ¶ 29 (App. 2008).

A. Application of Wrongful Death Act

¶13 The starting points for Rosana's argument are Arizona's Wrongful Death Act and our supreme court's holding in Wilmot v. Wilmot, 203 Ariz. 565 (2002). Under the Wrongful Death Act, wrongful-death actions must be brought by a statutory plaintiff "for and on behalf of" all statutory beneficiaries. § 12-612(A). The statutory plaintiff must be the "surviving husband or wife, child, parent or guardian, or personal representative of the deceased person." Id. The statutory beneficiaries are the "surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive . . . the decedent's estate." Id.