Progressive Preferred Ins. Co. v. Troutman
[…] Aetna Cas. &Sur. Co., 154 Ariz. 266, 272 (1987) (explaining that reasonable-expectations doctrine concerns enforcement of contract terms); but see Clearwater v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 164 Ariz. 256, 259 (1990) (providing that in first-party claims, "insurer must not thwart in bad faith the insured's reasonable expectations under the policy").

¶27 Here, Progressive did not commit bad faith by enforcing the coverage's definition of "insured person." Rather, that definition mirrors a statutory provision concerning who may recover on a UIM policy following a wrongful death. § 20-259.03. That statute reads:

Notwithstanding any other law, in the case of the death of an insured who is covered under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages of a motor vehicle liability policy, recovery for wrongful death is limited to any party who is qualified to bring a wrongful death action pursuant to § 12-612 and who is also a surviving insured under the same coverages of the policy.

Thus, to recover under a UIM policy, a party must meet two requirements. First, it must qualify to bring the wrongful-death action-which as we have explained, all beneficiaries do. Second, the party must be a "surviving insured" under the UIM coverage.