Appellate Case No. 2013-000923 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-270
[…] at the option of the insured, underinsured motorist coverage up to the limits of the insured liability coverage to provide coverage in the event that damages are sustained in excess of the liability limits carried by an at-fault insured or underinsured motorist or in excess of any damages cap or limitation imposed by statute."); McDonald, 336 S.C. at 123, 518 S.E.2d at 625 ("If the insurer fails to make a meaningful offer of UIM coverage to the insured, the policy will be reformed, by operation of law, to include UIM coverage up to the limits of liability insurance carried by the insured."); § 38-77-350(A)-(C) (2002 & Supp. 2013) ("(A) The director or his designee shall approve a form that automobile insurers shall use in offering optional coverages required to be offered pursuant to law to applicants for automobile insurance policies. This form must be used by insurers for all new applicants. . . . (B) If this form is signed by the named insured, after it has been completed by an insurance producer or a representative of the insurer, it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and neither the insurance company nor an insurance agent is liable to the named insured or another insured under the policy for the insured's failure to purchase optional coverage or higher limits. (C) An automobile insurer is not required to make a new offer of coverage on any automobile insurance policy which renews, extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces an existing policy."); McDonald, 336 S.C. at 124, 518 S.E.2d at 626 (finding that "[c]learly, the legislature intended for insurers to afford all named insured the opportunity to accept or reject UIM coverage.